St George's Day Awards 2017

The County congratulates the following members on their awards for Meritorious Conduct and for Good Service in this year's St. George's Day Awards:-

MEDAL FOR MERITORIOUS CONDUCT "For Meritorious Conduct of an Exceptionally High Standard"
Nigel Riordan  Scout Leader, Group Scout Leader (Acting),1st Hammersmith, District Executive Committee Member, West London District, County Training Adviser 

SILVER WOLF - "In recognition of services to Scouting of the most exceptional nature"
Christopher Latcham
  Group Vice President, 28th Willesden, Willesden District

Joan Oxenham Cub Scout Leader, Group Scout Leader, 9th Roxeth (St Andrews), District Scout Active Support Member, Harrow and Wealdstone, County Training Adviser

BAR TO THE SILVER ACORN - "In recognition of further specially distinguished service"
Allan Arnold  District Executive Committee Member, , District Scout Active Support Member, Stanmore and District

Julie Biddle  Group Scout Leader, Assistant Beaver Scout Leader, 5th Pinner, Deputy District Commissioner, Pinner and Headstone District

Trevor Golder  Group Section Assistant, 3rd Osterley Sea Scouts, District Scout Active Support Member, Disitrct Appointments Advisory Committee Member, Thames Grand Union Distirct, County Training Adviser, County Local Training Manager, County Trainer

David Williams  District Appointments Secretary, Deputy District Chairman, Uxbridge and District

SILVER ACORN"In recognition of specially distinguished service"
John Arnold  Group Scout Leader, 1st Ickenham, Uxbridge and District, Deputy County Chairman, County Advisor Duke of Edinburgh Award, County Executive Committee Member, County Active Support Mamber, County Administrator

Alan Biddle  District Explorer Scout Commissioner, Explorer Scout Leader, Pinner and Headstone District

Martin Elliot  Beaver Scout Leader, 1st Ealing North, Ealing and Hanwell District

Patricia Owen  Group Executive Committee Member, 7th Feltham Sea Scouts, Thames Grand Union District

Emma Peck  Group Treasurer, 23rd Harrow (Wealdstone Methodist), Harrow and Wealdstone District

Alexandra Price  Assistant Scout Leader, 9th Kenton, Stanmore and District, Assistant County Commissioner